Privacy Policy

The Hotel School has created this privacy statement to demonstrate its firm commitment to the protection of privacy and personal information.

If you would like more information on the steps taken to comply with its obligations under the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002, please refer to the Privacy Management Plan.

By using the website and the related resources, you consent to the terms and conditions and to the collection, use and disclosures as provided in this statement.

The  website contains links to other websites, however The Hotel School is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked sites.

Information which may be collected:

IP addresses

The Hotel School may collect and use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with its server and to administer its web site. IP addresses may also be used to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies

The Hotel School may use cookies to deliver content specific to a user’s interests and to save their password so they don’t have to re-enter it each time they visit The Hotel School’s site.

Personal contact information

The Hotel School website may use registration forms and online surveys that require users to provide contact information (e.g. name and email address) and demographic information (e.g. postal address and telephone numbers). The Hotel School may use contact information from registration forms to send out information or to contact an individual when necessary.

Demographic and profile data may also be collected at The Hotel School’s website. The Hotel School uses this data to tailor the visitor’s experience at its website and to display content it thinks the visitor might be interested in, according to their preferences.

Security

The Hotel School’s website has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of the personal information it collects and maintains.

The Hotel School operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. The Hotel School’s data security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. Only authorised individuals have access to the information stored. Any particularly sensitive information, such as a credit card number collected for a commercial transaction, is encrypted during transmission and may also be stored in an encrypted format.

Electronic storage of personal information

When storing your personal information electronically, The Hotel School may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients by virtue of its cloud computing arrangements. The Hotel School’s is reasonably satisfied that these countries have similar privacy protections to those afforded under Australian law.

Disclosure to third parties

Any personal information collected by The Hotel School from users of The Hotel School’s website will be used only by The Hotel School, unless at the point of collection a user explicitly chooses to allow third party data sharing (e.g. providing registration details to conference sponsors or providing your personal information to businesses contracted to perform services for the university).

Although unlikely, The Hotel School may be authorised or required by law to provide information it holds to a third party. The Hotel School will provide this information only upon receipt of appropriate documentation (e.g. a subpoena) or if it is reasonably satisfied that another allowable exception or exemption applies under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. For further information on the handling of external requests for information, please send an email to the Privacy Officer at privacy@scu.edu.au

Opting-out

The Hotel School provides users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future communications, based on data collected from our website, by emailing hotelschool@scu.edu.au

Remarketing

The Hotel School has an arrangement with Google Adwords under which Google Adwords may market The Hotel School or its products, from Google webpages, to a user who has previously visited the The Hotel School website. No personal information is shared by The Hotel School with Google Adwords to facilitate this marketing. Google webpages directly access, as part of normal internet protocols, cookies stored on the computers of people who use those webpages. If the Google webpage locates cookies on a user’s computer that indicate that the user has recently visited the The Hotel School’s website in a particular capacity (e.g. visiting the “future students” section of the website) Google Adwords may then advertise the University or its courses to that person in banners or other forms on those Google pages.

You can opt out of this arrangement by visiting Google’s Ads Settings webpage and turning off the “Ads based on your interest” setting.

Accessing or correcting acquired information

The Hotel School allows users to access and, in some cases, change and/or modify information previously provided to our website. To find out how to do so please send an email to: hotelschool@scu.edu.au

Public forums

Some university sites may have chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Changes to the privacy statement

The Hotel School may, at any time and for any reason, review, revise and amend this statement as they see fit.

For further details on The Hotel School’s privacy statement, please refer to http://scu.edu.au/privacy/